Warning: Declaration of Suffusion_MM_Walker::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth, $args) should be compatible with Walker_Nav_Menu::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth = 0, $args = Array, $id = 0) in /home/sqvarr5/public_html/beco.in/wp-content/themes/suffusion/library/suffusion-walkers.php on line 39

Regional Center

 

A Regional Center is a private enterprise or corporation or a regional governmental agency with a targeted investment program within a defined geographic region in the United States. A foreign investor who is looking to obtain an EB-5 Green Card must make a qualifying investment of $500,000 and demonstrate that at least 10 jobs were directly or indirectly created through the investment.

The EB-5 Regional Center must be located in a rural, high unemployment, or targeted employment area (TEA) in order for the investment to be $500,000 as opposed to the standard $1 million. Most EB-5 Regional Centers in the United States are set up to qualify and take advantage of the $500,000 investment and have a USCIS approved job methodology to measure and verify a qualifying project’s required job creation. It is important to note that with an EB-5 Regional Center investment, the onus is not on the individual investor to prove their investment has created 10 direct or indirect jobs, but rather that of the designated, USCIS approved EB-5 Regional Center.

Once the investor has established which USCIS approved EB-5 Regional Center they wish to invest in, they must then file a petition with USCIS for an EB-5 Visa. An approved EB-5 Regional Center focuses on specific geographic areas in the United States to promote economic growth, improved regional productivity, increased domestic capital investment, and creation of new jobs. It is at the sole discretion of the investor which EB-5 Regional Center they wish to invest in, and multiple EB-5 Investor funds are pooled together to facilitate the overall investment and qualify the project and job creation guidelines with the USCIS.

Qualified investors investing through an EB-5 Regional Center receive a conditional green card that is valid for two years. The investor, spouse and any unmarried children (under age 21 at the time of petition) can then apply for permanent residency based on their qualified EB-5 investment. If approved, the investor and their immediate family become permanent green card holders and if they so wish can later apply to become U.S. citizens. Upon receipt of conditional permanent resident status, the investor and immediate family member are entitled to the same benefits as other lawful permanent residents of the United States.

One of the fastest ways to obtain an EB-5 Green Card to live, work, and travel freely in and out of the United States is through an EB-5 Regional Center investment visa.

The Law Offices of RKNA specialize in helping Indian investors obtain a green card through an EB-5 Regional Center Investment. You will receive expert guidance and an impartial opinion on the various USCIS approved Regional Centers available to invest in.